home | contact

News New Legislation

MAPO General Election Endorsements

Posted by: Jennifer Foley Posted date: October 15, 2014


Michigan Association of Police Organizations (MAPO) has endorsed the following candidates in the 2014 General Election to be held Tuesday, Nov. 4, 2014:

Secretary of State
Ruth Johnson (R)
United States Senator
Gary Peters (D)

Attorney General

Mark Totten (D)

Representative in Congress

1st Jerry Cannon (D) 9th Sander Levin (D)
2nd Bill Huizenga (R) 10th Candice Miller (R)
4th John Moolenaar (R) 12th Debbie Dingell (D)
5th Daniel T. Kildee (D) 13th John Conyers (D)
7th Pam Byrnes (D) 14th Brenda Lawrence (D)
8th Mike Bishop (R)

State Senator

1st Coleman Young (D) 21st John Proos (R)
2nd Bert Johnson (D) 22nd Joe Hune (R)
3rd Morris Hood (D) 23rd Curtis Hertel, Jr. (D)
4th Virgil Smith (D) 24th Rick Jones (R)
5th David Knezek (D) 25th Phillip Pavlov (R)
6th Hoon-Yung Hopgood (D) 26th Tonya Schuitmaker (R)
8th Jack Brandenburg (R) 27th Jim Ananich (D)
9th Steve Bieda (D) 28th Peter MacGregor (R)
10th Tory Rocca (R) 29th Dave Hildebrand (R)
11th Vincent Gregory (D) 30th Arlan Meekhof (R)
12th Jim Marleau (R) 31st Mike Green (R)
14th David B. Robertson (R) 32nd Ken Horn (R)
15th Mike Kowall (R) 33rd Judy Emmons (R)
17th Dale W. Zorn (R) 34th Geoff Hansen (R)
18th Rebekah Warren (D) 35th Darwin L. Booher (R)
19th Mike Nofs (R) 36th Jim Stamas (R)
20th Sean McCan (D) 37th Wayne A. Schmidt (R)
38th Tom Casperson (R)

District Representative in State Legislature
2 year term (1) position

2nd Alberta Tinsley Talabi (D) 47th Henry Vaupel (R)
4th Rose Mary C. Robinson (D) 48th Pam Farris (D)
5th Fred Durhal (D) 49th Phil Phelps (D)
6th Stephanie Chang (D) 50th Charles Smiley (D)
7th LaTanya Garrett (D) 51st Joseph Graves (R)
8th Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (D) 52nd Gretchen Driskell (D)
9th Harvey Santana (D) 53rd Jeff Irwin (D)
10th Leslie Love (D) 54th David Rutledge (D)
11th Julie Plawecki (D) 55th Adam Zemke (D)
12th Erika Geiss (D) 56th Tom Redmond (D)
13th Frank Liverati (D) 57th Nancy Jenkins (R)
14th Paul Clemente (D) 58th Eric Leutheuser (R)
15th George T. Darany (D) 60th Jon Hoadley (D)
16th Robert L. Kosowski (D) 61st John Fisher (D)
17th Bill LaVoy (D) 62nd Andy Hemboldt (D)
18th Sara Roberts (D) 64th Earl Poleski (R)
19th Laura Cox (R) 66th Aric Nesbitt (R)
20th Kurt L. Heise (R) 67th Tom Cochran (D)
21st Kristy Pagan (D) 68th Andy Schor (D)
22nd John Chirkun (D) 69th Sam Singh (D)
23rd David Haener(D) 70th Rick Outman (R)
24th Anthony G. Forlini (R) 71st Theresa Abed (D)
25th Henry Yanez (D) 73rd Chris Afendoulis (R)
26th Jim Townsend (D) 74th Rob VerHeulen (R)
27th Robert Wittenberg (D) 75th Brandon Dillon (D)
28th Derek E. Miller (D) 76th Winnie Brinks (R)
29th Tim Greimel (D) 77th Tom Hooker (R)
30th Jeff Farrington (R) 78th Dave Pagel (R)
31st Marilyn Lane (D) 79th Al Pscholka (R)
32nd Andrea LaFontaine (R) 81st Dan Lauwers (R)
33rd Ken Goike (R) 82nd Margaret Guerrero DeLuca (D)
34th Sheldon Neeley (D) 83rd Paul Muxlow (R)
35th Jeremy Moss (D) 85th Annie Braidwood (D)
36th Peter Lucido (R) 86th Lisa Posthumus Lyons (R)
37th Christine Greig (D) 87th Mike Callton (R)
38th Kathy Crawford (R) 88th Roger Victory (R)
40th Michael D. McCready (R) 89th Amanda Price (R)
41st Mary Kerwin (D) 90th Daniel Garcia (R)
43rd Dennis M. Ritter (D) 91st Collene Lamonte (D)
44th Jim Runestad (R) 92nd Marcia Hovey-Wright (D)
45th Michael Webber (R) 93rd Tom Leonard (R)
46th Bradford Jacobsen (R) 94th Tim Kelly (R)
95th Vanessa Guerra (D)
96th Charles M. Brunner (D)
97th Joel Johnson (R)
98th Joan M. Brausch (D)
99th Kevin Cotter (R)
100th Jon Bumstead (R)
102nd Phil Potvin (R)
103rd Bruce R. Rendon (R)
104th Larry Inman (R)
106th Peter Pettalia (R)
108th Ed McBroom (R)
109th John Kivela (D)
110th Scott Dianda (D)

 

Justice of Supreme Court
8 year term (2) positions
Justice of Supreme Court
partial term
Richard Bernstien David Viviano (I)
Brian Zahara (I)

Circuit Court Judges
6th Circuit
Lisa Langston
14th Circuit
Kathy Hoogstra (I)
16th Circuit
Steve Fox
35th Circuit
Deana M. Finnegan
37th Circuit
Sarah Lincoln
Wayne County Probate Court
David Braxton

New Legislation Archives